Frequently asked questions about estate planning, probate and estate administration, conservatorships, and other relative areas of law.
[…] Under Tennessee law are “half-bloods” equal to “whole bloods?”
T.C.A. § 31-2-107 provides as follows:
Relatives of the half-blood inherit the same share they would inherit if they were of the whole blood.
Under what circumstances can a parent inherit from a deceased child’s estate under Tennessee law?
Under Tennessee law a parent can inherit from the deceased child’s estate. However, if a parent owes child support, that parent cannot inherit from their child in a situation where the child does not have a will. T.C.A. § 31-2-105(b) provides specific requirements for any parent to inherit from a child when that parent owes child support. This statute provides:
(b) In no event shall a parent be permitted to inherit through intestate succession until all child support arrearages together with interest thereon at the legal rate of interest computed from the date each payment was due have been paid in full to the parent ordered to receive support or to the parent’s estate if deceased.
Thus, a parent must pay all back child support as well as interest from the date each payment was actually due to be made. If the parent to whom child support is owed is deceased, then the surviving parent must make payments owed to the deceased parent’s estate before the parent can inherit from the child.
What are the strict requirements of a will under Tennessee law?