Frequently asked questions about estate planning, probate and estate administration, conservatorships, and other relative areas of law.
[…] The state also provides that this presumption can be rebutted by specific proof with a hearing.
Can a witness to a will benefit under that will?
Yes.
An individual who benefits under a will can serve as an attesting witness to the execution of a will, however, there is a great risk they will forfeit some or all of the benefits they would recover under the will. T.C.A. § 32-1-103(a) directs that “any person competent to be a witness generally in this state may act as attesting witness to a will.” However, T.C.A. § 32-1-103(b) states there is a great risk for an individual who will inherit under a will to serve as a witness to the signing of a will by the testator because he will only obtain the amount available had the decedent died intestate.