Frequently asked questions about estate planning, probate and estate administration, conservatorships, and other relative areas of law.
[…] - It allows you to determine who will be the legal guardian for your children after your death.
- Gives you the opportunity to reduce the likelihood for disagreements and disputes among family members, friends, and potential beneficiaries/heirs after your death.
What types of wills are available in Tennessee?
There are three different types of wills under Tennessee law.
(1) Attested will with execution completed pursuant to T.C.A. § 32-1-104.
(2) Holographic will pursuant to T.C.A. § 32-1-105 (handwritten will).
(3) Nuncupative will pursuant to T.C.A. § 32-1-106 (oral will completed while in imminent peril of death).
Who is qualified to make a will under Tennessee law?
T.C.A. § 32-1-102 provides that “any person of sound mind eighteen (18) years of age or older may make a will.” Thus, for a person to make a valid will they must be of sound mind and at least 18 years of age.
What is a “living will” under Tennessee law?