Frequently asked questions about estate planning, probate and estate administration, conservatorships, and other relative areas of law.
[…] The court also takes into consideration the spouse’s standard of living to determine the appropriate amount of the support allowance.
It is important to note that this statute also provides that if the individual who died does not have a surviving spouse but instead is survived by minor unmarried children, then the support allowance (“year’s support”) can be provided to the unmarried minor children in Tennessee. This is provided for in T.C.A. § 30-2-102(b) which states as follows:
(b) The allowance so ordered shall be made payable to the surviving spouse, unless the court finds that it would be just and equitable to make a division of it between the unmarried minor children. If there is no surviving spouse, the allowance shall be made to the unmarried minor children.
What is considered exempt property for a surviving spouse or unmarried minor children under Tennessee law?
T.C.A. § 30-2-101 provides that a surviving spouse of a person who died without a or a surviving spouse who elects against their spouse’s is entitled to receive certain exempt property from the estate. Specifically, the surviving spouse can receive exempt property having a fair market value that does not exceed $50,000.00 as set forth in T.C.A. § 30-2-101:
(a) The surviving spouse of an intestate decedent, or a spouse who elects against a decedent’s will, is entitled to receive from the decedent’s estate the following exempt property having a fair-market value (in excess of any indebtedness and other amounts secured by any security interests in the property) that does not exceed fifty thousand dollars ($50,000):
(1) Tangible personal property normally located in, or used in or about, the principal residence of the decedent and not used primarily in a trade or business or for investment purposes, and
(2) A motor vehicle or vehicles not used primarily in a trade or business. If there is no surviving spouse, the decedent’s unmarried minor children are entitled as tenants in common only to exempt property as described in subdivision (a)(1).