Frequently asked questions about estate planning, probate and estate administration, conservatorships, and other relative areas of law.
[…] If an individual who is an heir or who is entitled to a distribution from the estate cannot be located, then such share must be paid to the state treasurer as discussed in T.C.A. § 30-2-702.
What probate court handles the estate of an individual who dies without a will?
When an individual dies without a will (“intestate”) then the probate court of the county where the intestate individual had usual residence at the time of death is the appropriate jurisdiction for the probate of the estate. Specifically, T.C.A. § 30-1-102 provides as follows:
Letters of administration shall be granted by the probate court of the county where the intestate had usual residence at the time of the intestate’s death, or, in case the intestate had fixed places of residence in more than one county, the probate court of either county may grant letters of administration upon the intestate’s estate.
Is jointly held property considered part of the decedent’s estate under Tennessee probate law?
It depends. Under Tennessee law, jointly held property is typically considered part of the deceased individual’s taxable estate.