Frequently asked questions about estate planning, probate and estate administration, conservatorships, and other relative areas of law.
[…] There are many considerations that need to be made in order to evaluate the best manner in which the surviving spouse should proceed to determine whether to demand an elective share.
What does the “Years support” consist of under Tennessee law?
The surviving spouse of an intestate individual who dies is entitled to a “support allowance” totaling one year of support after the death of the spouse. This option is also available to a surviving spouse who elects against the deceased’s will. T.C.A. § 30-2-102(a) provides as follows:
(a) In addition to the right to homestead, an elective share under title 31, chapter 4, and exempt property, the surviving spouse of an intestate, or a surviving spouse who elects to take against a decedent’s will, is entitled to a reasonable allowance in money out of the estate for such surviving spouse’s maintenance during the period of one (1) year after the death of the spouse, according to the surviving spouse’s previous standard of living, taking into account the condition of the estate of the deceased spouse. The court may consider the totality of the circumstances in fixing the allowance authorized by this section, including assets that may have passed to the spouse outside probate.
The court will consider all of the circumstances surrounding the estate as well as any money the spouse received outside of the probate estate to determine the amount of the “year’s support” in Tennessee.